Pressley Policy Pledge

“Policy is my love language.” – Congresswoman Ayanna Pressley

In word and deed Congresswoman Pressley has affirmed that policy can be a powerful tool to advance equity and justice, particularly when that policy is crafted in deep partnership with community.

In America, policymakers have spent generations creating hate and harm through policy violence. But bold, progressive policy that centers the lived experiences of people offers us a path towards a more just and equitable future.

Policies that meet the moment, like the Ending PUSHOUT Act, the People’s Justice Guarantee, Student Debt Cancellation, Freedom to Move Act, the Federal Job Guarantee, and the John Lewis Voting Rights Act are central to recognizing this vision.

Do you support these policies? Are you a state or municipal candidate/office holder interested in becoming a Pressley Policy Pledge Candidate? Fill out our questionnaire below to take the pledge. 2022 MA candidates will receive notice on if they have received the pledge following the application deadlines listed below.

2022 Massachusetts’ Candidate Deadlines to Apply:

Boston, District 1 City Council Special Election – March 15

Milton Town Elections – April 11

Statewide/County (District Attorney, Sheriff, etc.) Candidates – April 15

All other candidates (State Senator/State Rep, etc) – June 15

Candidates that have taken the pledge: (2021-2022)

MASSACHUSETTS

2022:

Sonia Chang-Diaz – Gubernatorial candidate

Maura Healey – Gubernatorial candidate

Kim Driscoll – Lieutenant Governor candidate

Tami Gouveia – Lieutenant Governor candidate

Eric Lesser – Lieutenant Governor candidate

Tanisha Sullivan – Secretary of State candidate

Andrea Campbell – Attorney General candidate

Shannon Liss-Riordan – Attorney General candidate

Quentin Palfrey – Attorney General candidate

Chris Dempsey – Auditor candidate

Diana DiZoglio – Auditor candidate

Ricardo Arroyo – Suffolk DA candidate

Kevin Hayden – Suffolk DA candidate

Rahsaan Hall – Plymouth DA candidate

Sandy Zamor Calixte – Suffolk Sheriff candidate

Miniard Culpepper – 2nd Suffolk, State Senate candidate

Nika Elugardo – 2nd Suffolk, State Senate candidate

Liz Miranda – 2nd Suffolk, State Senate candidate

Dianne Wilkerson – 2nd Suffolk, State Senate candidate

Lydia Edwards – 3rd Suffolk, State Senate candidate

Katrina Huff-Larmond – 2nd Plymouth & Norfolk, State Senate candidate

Manny Cruz – 7th Essex, State Rep candidate

Timmy Sullivan – 21st Middlesex, State Rep candidate

Teresa English – 22nd Middlesex, State Rep candidate

Mike Connolly – 26th Middlesex, State Rep candidate

Jason Mackey – 27th Middlesex, State Rep candidate

Erika Uyterhoeven – 27th Middlesex, State Rep candidate

Nichole Mossalam – 35th Middlesex, State Rep candidate

Raul Fernandez – 15th Norfolk, State Rep candidate

Christopher Worrell – 5th Suffolk, State Rep candidate

Danielson Tavares – 5th Suffolk, State Rep candidate

Judith Garcia – 11th Suffolk, State Rep candidate

Roberto Jimenez-Rivera – 11th Suffolk, State Rep candidate

Leo Robinson – 11th Suffolk, State Rep candidate

Brandy Fluker Oakley – 12th Suffolk, State Rep candidate

Roxanne Longoria – 15th Suffolk, State Rep candidate

Samantha Montaño – 15th Suffolk, State Rep candidate

Mary Ann Nelson – 15th Suffolk, State Rep candidate

Gabriela Coletta – Boston, City Council D1 special election candidate

Tania Del Rio – Boston, City Council D1 special election candidate

2021:

John Barros – Boston, Mayoral candidate

Andrea Campbell – Boston, Mayoral candidate

Kim Janey – Boston, Mayoral candidate

Michelle Wu – Boston, Mayoral candidate

Kelly Bates – Boston, City Council At-Large candidate

Alex Gray – Boston, City Council At-Large candidate

David Halbert – Boston, City Council At-Large candidate

Ruthzee Louijeune – Boston, City Council At-Large candidate

Julia Mejia – Boston, City Council At-Large candidate

Carla Monteiro – Boston, City Council At-Large candidate

Stephen McBride – Boston, City Council D3 candidate

Evandro Carvalho – Boston, City Council D4 candidate

Deeqo Jibril – Boston, City Council D4 candidate

Leonard Lee – Boston, City Council D4 candidate

Joel Richards – Boston, City Council D4 candidate

Josette Williams – Boston, City Council D4 candidate

Brian Worrell – Boston, City Council D4 candidate

Ricardo Arroyo – Boston, City Council D5 candidate

Kendra Lara – Boston, City Council D6 candidate

Tania Anderson – Boston, City Council D7 candidate

Angie Camacho – Boston, City Council D7 candidate

Kenzie Bok – Boston, City Council D8 candidate

Burhan Azeem – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Robert Eckstut – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Tonia Hicks – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Alanna Mallon – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Marc McGovern – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Patricia Nolan – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Sumbul Siddiqui – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Denise Simmons – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Theodora Skeadas – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Jivan Sobrinho-Wheeler – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Nicola Williams – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Quinton Zondervan – Cambridge, City Council At-Large candidate

Ayesha Wilson – Cambridge, School Committee candidate

Damali Vidot – Chelsea, City Council At-Large candidate

Marisol Santiago – Chelsea, City Council D3 candidate

Maria Belen Power – Chelsea, City Council D8 candidate

Roberto Jimenez-Rivera – Chelsea, School Committee candidate

Gerly Adrien – Everett, Mayoral candidate

Marcony Almeida-Barros – Everett, School Committee Ward 5 candidate

Samantha Lambert – Everett, School Committee At-Large candidate

Yvonne Spicer – Framingham, Mayoral candidate

Adam Steiner – Framingham, City Council D3 candidate

Justin Tseng – Medford, City Council At-Large candidate

Erin Bradley – Milton, Select Board candidate

Lizzy Carroll – Milton, School Committee candidate

Beverly Ross Denny – Milton, School Committee candidate

Katjana Ballantyne – Somerville, Mayoral candidate

Mary Cassesso – Somerville, Mayoral candidate

Will Mbah – Somerville, Mayoral candidate

Willie Burnley Jr – Somerville, City Council At-Large candidate

Charlotte Kelly – Somerville, City Council At-Large candidate

Eve Seitchik – Somerville, City Council At-Large candidate

Kristen Strezo – Somerville, City Council At-Large candidate

Matthew McLaughlin – Somerville, City Council Ward 1 candidate

Stephenson Aman – Somerville, City Council Ward 2 candidate

JT Scott – Somerville, City Council Ward 2 candidate

Ben Ewen-Campen – Somerville, City Council Ward 3 candidate

Tessa Bridge – Somerville, City Council Ward 5 candidate

Beatriz Gómez-Mouakad – Somerville, City Councilor Ward 5 candidate

Becca Miller – Somerville, City Council Ward 7 candidate

Judy Pineda Neufeld – Somerville, City Council Ward 7 candidate

Andre Green – Somerville, School Committee Ward 4 candidate

Tanya Lobo – Taunton, City Council candidate

Guillermo Creamer – Worcester, City Council At-Large candidate

Thu Nguyen – Worcester, City Council At-Large candidate

Johanna Hampton-Dance – Worcester, City Council D2 candidate

Lydia Edwards – First Suffolk & Middlesex State Senate special election candidate

OTHER STATES

Andre Carroll – Pennsylvania HD-201 State Representative candidate

Leonela Felix – Rhode Island, House District 61

Reggie Harris – Cincinnati, City Council At-Large candidate

Brad Lander – NYC Comptroller candidate

Zohaib “Zo” Qadri – Austin City Council candidate